Kirby Smith | HistoryNet MENU

Kirby Smith

Facts, information and articles about Kirby Smith, a Civil War General during the American Civil War

Kirby Smith Facts

Born

May 16, 1824 St. Augustine, Florida

Died

March 28, 1893 Sewanee, Tennessee

Nickname

Ted, Seminole

Rank

Major (USA)
General (CSA)

Years Of Service

1845–61 (USA)
1861–65 (CSA)

Battles Fought

Mexican-American War
American Civil War
Trans-Mississippi Theater
Battle Of Vicksburg

Kirby Smith Articles

Explore articles from the History Net archives about Kirby Smith

» See all Kirby Smith Articles

Kirby Smith summary: Edmund Kirby Smith was born in St. Augustine, Florida on April 24th 1824. He got his nickname Seminole because of his native state. He went to a military boarding school, and then the United States Military Academy. Smith married Cassie Seldon and bore five sons and six daughters. In 1847, his elder brother Ephraim died from wounds obtained in the Battle of Molino Del Rey in which Smith also fought.

Kirby Smith Enters The Civil War

Smith joined as a Major in the regular artillery with the Confederate forces. He was quickly promoted through the ranks to brigadier general in 1861. His neck and shoulder were badly wounded while leading his troops in the battle of Bull Run, but despite this, returned to duty a few months later. The following February, he was to command the Army of East Tennessee and won a victorious combat at the Battle of Richmond. On February 17th 1864 for his victory, Smith received the Confederate “Thanks of Congress”.

The Trans-Mississippi Theater

In 1863 he was sent to command the Trans-Mississippi Theater and he remained on the west side of the Mississippi for the remainder of the war. He found himself isolated from Richmond after the Union forces captured Vicksburg and Port Hudson. Smith established himself in command of an almost independent area, which became known as Kirby Smithdom. He continued to try to win back Vicksburg against the Union from the west side of the Mississippi but was never successful. In 1865, by which he was now a general, he had negotiated surrender on May 26th. Following the signed agreement, he fled to Mexico, and then to Cuba, fearing prosecution for treason. Smith returned to Virginia November 14th 1865 to take an oath of Amnesty. He died of pneumonia in 1893.


 

Articles Featuring Kirby Smith From History Net Magazines

Articles 1

An Englishman’s Journey Through the Confederacy – July ’96 America’s Civil War FeatureSuave, gentlemanly Lt. Col. Arthur Fremantle of Her Majesty’s Coldstream Guards picked an unusual vacation spot: the Civil War-torn United States. By Robert R. Hodges, Jr. After graduating from Sandhurst, Great Britain’s West Point, Arthur James Lyon Fremantle entered the army in 1852 and soon became an officer in England’s renowned Coldstream Guards (both his …
Battle for the Bluegrass – Mar. ’97 America’s Civil War FeatureIt had been almost one month since Confederate General Braxton Bragg had pulled off an organizational masterpiece–four weeks since the first troop trains had rumbled into Chattanooga, Tennessee, completing an improbable 800-mile odyssey. Bragg had engineered one of the most innovative strategic strokes of the Civil War. An entire Confederate Army had been lifted from …
The Proving Ground – April ’96 Civil War Times FeaturethePROVINGground The Mexican War gave future civil war generals their first taste of combatJOHN C. WAUGH Chatham Roberdeau Wheat would one day lead a famous Louisiana battalion called “Wheat’s Tigers” into battle for the Confederacy. He would fight and die in the Battle of Gaines’ Mill, Virginia, in 1862. But that was still some 15 …
Mexican War: The Proving Ground for Future American Civil War GeneralsFor young American army officers of the time, the Mexican War was not only the road to glory, it was the road to promotion--a proving ground for future Civil War generals.

Articles 2

Comments are closed.